Online Catalog - Click the picture to see an enlarged image

This is only a small sampling of what I have, I am working on putting my entire inventory on this site. If you do not see it here, it doesn't mean that I don't have it. Please feel free to contact me via e-mail emeeker@neo.rr.com. My inventory in this catalog is constantly changing and growing, because I do either an antique or doll show almost every weekend. Please stop back often to see what is new!

To find out more about Antique Toys & Collectibles or see photos from my doll shows- Click here!


Toys and Collectibles

Schoenhut style Roly Dolly

Schoenhut style Roly Dolly

This nice vintage toy clown looks like a Schoenhut but there are no markings.

It has some paint touch up.The composition is in very good condition . It measures 7 1/2" tall and 5 1/2" wide.

The Schoenhut company went out of business in 1935.

These early toys are getting hard to find.

The price is $245.00


Teddy Roosevelt

Teddy Roosevelt


Here is a replica of Teddy Roosevelt probably when he was on that bear hunt and could not shoot one and thus came about the name of the Teddy Bear in the early 1900's.

Here he is with his bushy mustache and one eyepiece over his left eye and carrying his rifle.

He is 4 1/2" tall.

His price is $95.00.

Misc. Red Aluminum 4 v.small cookie cutters

Misc. Red Aluminum 4 v.small cookie cutters


Here are some very nice play or doll accessories from the 1950's or so. The red print pans are sold in a set as are the very hard to find, extra small cookie cutters. Everything here is in very good condition.

Prices range from $5.00 to $35.00

Also listed on Doll Dishes & Minitures page

Wood Rocking Horse

Wood Rocking Horse


Rocking horses have always been a popular toy. This one is all wood except for the metal braces. It has a colored lithographed horses head which has a little wear by the handles where the child holds on and the rope there has been replaced. The runner on the bottom has repaint. It does have the original rope tail. It measures 28 1/2" long and 18" high to the top of its head. The seat 10 3/4" high. It is from the 1950's-1960's.

It is $48.00.

Dorothy, from the Wizard of OZ
Dorothy, from the Wizard of OZ


This little version of Dorothy was made by the Mego company in 1973. She is 8" tall and has jointed wrists, knees and ankles. She has some dirt on her socks (from the tornado?) but otherwise is very clean. She carries a basket with little Toto in it and of course has on her red shoes.

Her price is $65.00.Sorry this item has been sold online!

Cowardly Lion from the Wizard of Oz
Sorry this item has been sold online!
Cowardly Lion from the Wizard of Oz


This Cowardly Lion of course goes with Dorothy from the Wizard of Oz and was also made by Mego in 1973. He is 8" tall and is jointed at the wrists, knees and ankles too. He is in very good condition and still has his badge of courage.

His price is $55.00.

Holly Hobbie Sewing Machine
Holly Hobbie Sewing Machine


Here is another collectible item from the Holly Hobbie doll series her own little sewing machine for a little mother to sew her Holly Hobbie dolly some new clothes. It is battery operated and still works and has its needle too. It was made by the American Greetings Corp. in 1976.

It is $65.00

Howdy Doody
Howdy Doody

Howdy Doody


Howdy Doody was from a TV show in the late 1940's and 1950's. This marionette is the early version with the composition head and arms which are in very good condition with very good paint. He is missing his strings. He has his original clothes and his neck scarf which are aged. He also has his original cowboy boots.

He is $185.00
Sorry this item has been sold online!

Early Jack in the Box
Early Jack in the Box
Pop Up

This is a very early version of what is now called a Jack in the Box. It is probably from the 1920's-1930's. The box is made of heavy pressed cardboard and has a circus design on all four sides. The colors are clear and bright. It measures 4 1/2" wide and 5 1/2" high when closed and 9 1/2" high when opened. The corner edges have been taped many years ago to prevent the paper on the cardboard from flaking during use. The corners are not coming apart so it must have been taped for preventative purposes. The clown inside is made of composition with a cloth covered body that matches the print on the outside of the box. He has small felt hands attached to his sides. He is in very good condition with only minimal crazing, and has very nice coloring. The lid opens only by a latch as did the early ones and the hinges are very old but also in good shape. On the top it says A Jonthay Joymaker *Trade Mark and on the bottom back it says Jonthay 166 Duane St. N.Y.C.

The price is $175.00

Also listed under Battery & Wind-up ToysSorry this item has been sold online!

Fred Flinstone
Fred Flintstone


This must be the very first Fred Flintstone because he is marked on the back of his neck

c in a circle Hanna Barbera 1961. He is 18" tall with a vinyl head and a totally cloth body. There is some small faint staining around his cloth neck and another one on his left back ankle. His red shoes are very good. The paint is rubbed off on some edges of his hair. He has no clothes. He is harder to find than Pebbles or Bamm Bamm.

His Price is $75.00

Also listed under 1960's Dolls Page 3

Pebbles

Pebbles


Here is the cute little girl from the Flintstones named Pebbles. She is 11" tall and in very good condition. She has great cheek color and pretty red hair but is missing her bone. Her clothes are original. Also see my listing for Bam Bam.

She is $110.00

Also listed under 1960's Dolls Page 3Sorry this item has been sold online!

Bamm Bamm

Bamm Bamm


This is the mate to the Pebbles doll. He is also 11" and is in very good condition too. He has very nice pink cheeks and good hair. He is missing his cap and club. His clothes are original.

Since he has missing items he is $100.00.

Also listed under 1960's Dolls Page 3

2 Kay an  EE Sewing Machines

2 Kay an EE Sewing Machines


Here are two different models of the same brand of toy sewing machines, Kay an EE Sew Master. They are both metal in very good conditon and both of them still work. The blue one on the left is the later one I am supposing since it is battery operated, and is missing its needle. The red one on the right says Berlin, Germany US Zone and it is electric and has its cord and its needle.

$95.00 Red machine

$75.00 Blue machine

The 7 Dwarfs

The 7 Dwarfs
Much larger than appears


Here we have a merry set of cloth 7 Dwarfs. I don't know when they were made but it was probably in the 1960's or so. They are all in the sitting position and are 11" high. Some of them have some fading on their clothes but they are in very good condition and most of them still have their circular paper hang tags. They also have cloth tags but it is all in oriental writing. They are all very clean and have no odors.

They are $125.00 for the set of 7

Also listed under Cloth & Rag Dolls

Roy Rogers Cup

Sorry this item has been sold online!
Roy Rogers Cup


This is a classic collectible from the early cowboy days of television. It is a cup in the shape of Roy Rogers with his cowboy hat on and his neckerchief around his neck. At the inside of the brim of his hat it says Roy Rogers, King of the Cowboys. It is from the 1950's and is very nice.

The price is $45.00.

Ideal Rabbit
Sorry this item has been sold online!
Ideal Rabbit

This whimsical rabbit is made by the Ideal Co probably in the 1940's. It stands 14" tall with a stuffed cloth bady. It has what is called a mask face. It wears a dark red corduroy outfit with a berret'. It still has the original hangtag which reads: Ideal Ultrafine Animal Ideal Toy and Novelty Co. There is some aging to the fur and a small water spot over its right eye. There is no damage or stains to it and it has no odors. It would make an Ideal...sorry for the pun, addition to any bunny collection.

The price is $125.00

Also listed under Cloth Dolls

Charlie Brown

Sorry this item has been sold online!
Charlie Brown


This cute little guy is of course from the comic strip by Charles Schultz. He is all plastic and is jointed at the head,waist,arms, legs and feet. He is 7 1/2" tall and is marked on his neck United Feature Syndicate copr 1950. He is very good.

His price is $95.00.


Back to Online Catalog Table of Contents

As a doll collector and antique hunter, I go to many local auctions as wells as premier doll auctions and antique sales and shows. Let me know what you are looking for, if I don't have that special item for your collection , I can help you find it. If you have something that you believe I may be interested in purchasing, please contact me at 330-638-6733 or by email at emeeker@neo.rr.com or

nancymeeker@nancys-dolls-antiques.com.
This document maintained by www.HudsonInteractive.com
Material Copyright © 1999 Nancy's Dolls and Antiques

Please see my online catalog for more beautiful items like:


Also see my online catalog for depression glass, cookie jars, teapots, childrens dishes and childrens silverware, quilts, and Victorian Christening gowns.