
Fancy Lenci
This is a beautiful example of the cloth dolls made by various artists like Lenci from Italy. She is 18" tall and is all fabric. She has a beautifully painted face and a wavy mohair wig. Her dress is green velvet and rose taffeta in a Victorian style, with lace underslip and pantaloons. She wears a large picture hat with black feather plumes and carries a lace hanky. She is in very good condition with no damage and no odors.
She is $395.00
|

Norah Wellings
The Norah Wellings Company is probably the most well known doll maker of cloth dolls next to the several makers of Raggedy Ann dolls. Shown here are two 9"dolls that are as cute as can be.
On the left is a Sailor. On his cap it says R.M.S. Queen Elizabeth. His outfit is completely sewn on, the one piece suit is navy blue velvet with a cotton sailor collar. His facial features are painted on and are very good and his hands have stitching to define each finger. On the bottom of his left foot is the original tag which reads: Made in England by Norah Wellings. He is $125.00
On the right is a Canadian Mountie. He is constructed in the same manner as the Sailor. He is also in very good condition. He also has the tag on the bottom of his left foot and he also has the circular paper hang tag on his left wrist that says Norah Wellings Productions. He is $135.00
|

19" Annalee Rabbit
This is an earlier Annalee Rabbit. He stands 19" tall.
He has the red and white tag under his left arm with the years 1967, 1976 and his green hang tag on his right ankle.
He is in very clean and crisp condition with no stains or odors.
His cotton tail is still nice and white and fluffy.
His price is $130.00
|

Unusual Black Cloth Doll, 13"
This cute little black doll is from the 1950's or so and has the cheeriest face with a wide eyed look out of the corner of her eyes with long painted eyelashes and an open smiling mouth. Her hair is a very soft black plush. Her hands are a brown soft vinyl and her shoes are bright red vinyl, stuffed and oversized. She is wearing a sewn on yellow print outfit with a separate overskirt. It has some aging but no odors to it.
She is $95.00
|

The 7 Dwarfs
Here we have a merry set of cloth 7 Dwarfs. I don't know when they were made but it was probably in the 1960's or so. They are all in the sitting position and are 11" high. Some of them have some fading on their clothes but they are in very good condition and most of them still have their circular paper hang tags. They also have cloth tags but it is all in oriental writing. They are all very clean and have no odors.
They are $125.00 for the set of 7
Also listed under Toys and Collectibles
|

14" Mask Face Peddler Girl
Cloth dolls are not made much anymore, but in past eras they were very popular. This one is all cloth with a mask face. She has a painted face with sideward glancing eyes. Her wig is red mohair and only shows in the front and back. She is dressed in a red felt skirt and navy felt coat with a checkered apron and white eyelet slip and pantaloons. She is very clean with no damage, stains or odors.She has a babushka on her head.
She is $135.00.
|

8 1/2" Mask Face
Here is another mask face cloth doll but she is a small 8 1/2" size. In the Doll Blue Book she looks a lot like the Madame Alexander Little Shaver or the Lenci. But she is not marked, so I am not sure who made her. She is dressed in a European style outfit of a burgandy taffeta skirt with layered trim at the bottom, a burgandy felt vest and a gold apron and matching babushka. She has a painted face and dark mohair wig. She is in very good condition with clean crisp clothes, no odors.
She is $295.00.
|



24" Cloth Dolls

This doll is an old fabric art doll. She is 24" tall and is factory made. Her entire body features and clothes are stamped onto the fabric. Her face is a cute little girl face with ringlet curls and a headband with red bows. The clothes are an old fashioned one piece underwear with collar and scalloped edges at the knees. She has red socks and black boots with buckles. All of this is printed on the fabric. She wears an old pink pin dotted dress with ruffled capped long sleeves. The doll has some wear and a repair on her right hip, some thin fabric spots and is stuffed with old cotton batting. The printed fabric is still bright and the details are well defined. She is still a wonderful example of an early cloth doll and she is a nice large size for sitting in a rocker etc.
She is $135.00
|

Topsy-Turvey Doll Black and White, 9"
This is a very nice old rag doll from the 1930's called a Topsy-Turvey because on one end is a black doll and the other end is a white doll. She is supposed to be wearing a long skirt that pulls over the head of one doll and to see the other doll you turn it upside down and pull the skirt over the head of the other doll. An old piece of fabric could easily be made into a skirt for her. Each doll head is made of an early oilcloth with excellant painted on facial features. The white girl has a little white lace around her face and the little black girl has 3 sprigs of black hair. The sewn on clothes are aged but have no odors and only 2 little holes.
It is $125.00
|


Topsy-Turvey Doll Happy or Sad
Here is another Topsy-Turvey doll but this one is from the 1950's or so. It was made by the Knickerbocker Co. and still has its tag. It is a complete one with its skirt. It is all cloth except the faces which are vinyl with excellant painted on facial features and 3 sprigs of yellow plush hair. The clothes are lightly aged, and only two small dark spots and with no odors.
It is $95.00
|
|
|


Holly Hobbie
This is the famous Holly Hobbie doll but she is the miniature version and is only 6" tall.
She is in unplayed with condition with no stains or odors.
She comes in her original box but the cellophane has come loose and the box is torn at the corner.
I think I have 2 of these.
The price is $24.00 each
|
Dennis the Menace
This little guy is of course from the comics, cartoons and TV show.
He measures almost 8" tall and is all cloth.
The tag attached to his body reads, Hank Ketcham , another Determined Production, 1976.
His clothes are removable and his shoes are stamped on his feet.
He has some aging and a small dirty spot on his left shoe as any rough and tumble little boy would have.
His face is clean though and he has no odors.
His price is $35.00
|


Little LuLu
This cute little 14" cloth girl is of course Little LuLu from the comic strips. She is from the 1930's and is all original. She has a cloth body, arms and legs and a mask face with yarn hair. Her dress is also original. I think she is supposed to have on a hat since there isn't any hair in the back and never was, it just goes around the edges of her face and hangs down on the sides. Her painted on features are all there but she does have some surface soil mostly from aging and is not as dark as it appears in my picture. She does have light pink in her cheeks still. Her nose has a scuff mark on it and one on her cheek is very small too. I have not tried to clean her in any way. She lists for over $500.00, but with some soil marks I will list her for much less and let you clean her.
Her price is $295.00.
|


Ideal Rabbit
This whimsical rabbit is made by the Ideal Co probably in the 1940's. It stands 14" tall with a stuffed cloth bady. It has what is called a mask face. It wears a dark red corduroy outfit with a berret'. It still has the original hangtag which reads: Ideal Ultrafine Animal Ideal Toy and Novelty Co. There is some aging to the fur and a small water spot over its right eye. There is no damage or stains to it and it has no odors. It would make an Ideal...sorry for the pun, addition to any bunny collection.
The price is $125.00
Also listed under Toys and Collectibles
|
As a doll collector and antique hunter, I go to many local auctions as wells as premier doll auctions and antique sales and shows. Let me know what you are looking for, if I don't have that special item for your collection , I can help you find it. If you have something that you believe I may be interested in purchasing, please contact me at 330-638-6733 or by email at emeeker@neo.rr.com or nancymeeker@nancys-dolls-antiques.com.